1, June 12, 2017 jonathanturley Columns,
[…] there was a privilege or classification claim by either the Justice Department
or the White House because he never asked for review. He just woke up in the
middle of night upset about Trump’s name calling and released the damaging
information. In doing so, he used these memos not as a shield but a sword.
Besides being subject to
nondisclosure agreements, Comey falls under federal laws governing the
disclosure of classified and unclassified information. Assuming that the
memos were not classified (though it seems odd that it would not be classified
even on the confidential level), there is 18
U.S.C. § 641, which makes it a crime to steal, sell, or convey
“any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof.”
There are also ethical and
departmental rules against the use of material to damage a former represented
person or individual or firm related to prior representation. The FBI website
warns employees that “dissemination of FBI information is made strictly in