Interesting article by DANIEL HOROWITZ. A must read.
[…] Republicans and blacks' and rarely facing prosecution."
Sound familiar? Reverse the races and that is what is
happening today. Blue states and cities are openly greenlighting Antifa and BLM
to destroy public and private property, randomly attack white people and/or
Trump supporters, take over roads and stop, threaten, and attack motorists, and
rarely face prosecution, while those who defend themselves are charged with
murder.
The 1871 act was created for exactly this sort of uprising
fueled by racial discrimination. Not only does the law, codified as amended
in 10
U.S. Code §253, §332-333, not require state permission for the president to
dispatch armed forces, it specifically charges him to do so when "the
constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect
that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or opposes or obstructs the
execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice
under those laws" [emphasis added].
Per §332, the threshold for unilaterally calling in the
military, even against the wishes of the state government, is when
"unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against
the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws