Interesting article by DANIEL HOROWITZ. A must read.
[…] murder.
The 1871 act was created for exactly this sort of uprising
fueled by racial discrimination. Not only does the law, codified as amended
in 10
U.S. Code §253, §332-333, not require state permission for the president to
dispatch armed forces, it specifically charges him to do so when "the
constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect
that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or opposes or obstructs the
execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice
under those laws" [emphasis added].
Per §332, the threshold for unilaterally calling in the
military, even against the wishes of the state government, is when
"unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against
the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws
of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial
proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any
State."
That threshold is clearly evident, nearly three months into
this uncontrolled mayhem in so many cities.
The president is also vested with the power to "take
such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any